China Glaze Stone Cold

7:45 PM Laura 1 Comments

Wow... did I just miss a million days in a row? It feels like I've been gone forever. I did not mean to just up and disappear like that! I just got completely sucked into chaos, sorry!

PLEASE FORGIVE ME

Why do I have so many Louis gifs.... no matter.

Moving swiftly onwards! Today I will be showing you (somewhat belatedly) one of the polishes I picked up from the China Glaze Hunger Games collection, Stone Cold.







This is 2 coats. Stone Cold is a black polish with a whole bunch of lovely silver microglitter. It is really very pretty and the shimmer seems to break into a bunch of different colors in bright sun when you look closely.

The formula was absolutely dreamy, so lovely!

It dries matte, so I naturally had to see how it looked shiny.




OMG is it just me or is it even awesomer? So pretty! Matte is cool and all, but I just can't stand to see beautiful shimmer go to waste like this! It is so amazing in the sun, even better than it looks in pictures.

Have you guys seen the Hunger Games? I went to the midnight premiere. It was pretty good, I thought, but not as amazing as I was hoping for it to be. Elizabeth Banks and Stanley Tucci were definitely my favorites acting-wise, they were both wonderful. Jennifer Lawrence was good too, I just personally don't like Katniss very much. But from what I've seen of her in interviews I want to be her best friend, ugh she's so awesome.

Oh, and also, this literally made me LOL:


Yeah. That pretty much sums it up.

1 comment:

  1. I love this polish....... I agree I like it glossy better! I went to see the movie Wed it was good but I think I was expecting more boooo ...LOL hahaha that last pic frkn awesome!

    ReplyDelete

Yay comments! Whenever you leave a comment, a triple rainbow happens.

**I don't like having to say this, but I must: Do not link drop! I don't care if you tell me you want to send me a million dollars, if you leave a link in your comment, I'm deleting it. I work hard for any and all traffic I get, and stealing it is a major no-no! Follow blogging etiquette, please.**