Rain-sticking in the Amazon

7:28 PM Laura 1 Comments

Hi! Is anyone out there? Hello... hello... hello...?

Weeeelp I don't see anything else to do but plow ahead!

So, today I have for you Sinful Colors Love Nails (yeah, I don't really get the name either).

Natural Light

Artificial Light (sorry it's a little blurry, I was taking the picture with my right hand since my left hand was prettier, so I had to hold the camera weirdly)

Okay, well I had kind of hoped this would be like getting whacked in the head with a rain stick by a mermaid while standing in the middle of the Amazon rainforest during monsoon season, and it didn't quiiiiite get there. Like maybe instead of a mermaid, it was a wallaby, or instead of a rain stick it was a rubber chicken, or instead of the Amazon I was in Arby's. It just wasn't quite exactly what I had wanted. I would have liked more depth and lusciousness, and though there was some green shimmer in the bottle it totally doesn't show up on my nails or in the pictures :(. It was still nice though.

As for application, it was fine. This is three coats. It's sheer, but it doesn't have that jelly-effect, and I don't really like sheers if they're not jelly-ish and squishy. I have one other Sinful polish and it's like this too... are they all like that? I don't think so, but I'm not sure...

Aaaanyway, it was nice, just not what I thought it would look like when I bought it. It reminded me of another color I had, Milani Pool Party, so I did a comparison.

Inside, near a window. Pinky and middle finger are Sinful, ring finger and index are Milani (four coats).

So they're similar, but not duplicates. Ah well! We can't always be right... though I usually am.

Anyhow! I hope you enjoyed today's post, and I would greatly appreciate comments, nail-related and otherwise.

Toodles!

- Laura




1 comments:

Yay comments! Whenever you leave a comment, a triple rainbow happens.

**I don't like having to say this, but I must: Do not link drop! I don't care if you tell me you want to send me a million dollars, if you leave a link in your comment, I'm deleting it. I work hard for any and all traffic I get, and stealing it is a major no-no! Follow blogging etiquette, please.**

Just a little something in the meantime...

7:49 PM Laura 3 Comments

I don't have a new swatch for you today (I will tomorrow!), but I thought you might like something to look at while we wait.


Just 'cause.

You're welcome.

- Laura

3 comments:

Yay comments! Whenever you leave a comment, a triple rainbow happens.

**I don't like having to say this, but I must: Do not link drop! I don't care if you tell me you want to send me a million dollars, if you leave a link in your comment, I'm deleting it. I work hard for any and all traffic I get, and stealing it is a major no-no! Follow blogging etiquette, please.**

First Review! Squeeee!

5:43 PM Laura 6 Comments

HI GUYS! YOU CAME BACK! OMG! DON'T EVER LEAVE ME AGAIN!

Too much?

Okay, on to the polish! My first swatch is of Nicole by OPI Shell Me The Truth (punny)

This is natural light

This is fluorescent light

Well! This is quite pretty. It kind of makes me feel like Barbie threw up all over my nails. The pictures are pretty accurate, except the gold shimmer is a little heavier in real life. This a nice, quiet, subdued color that looks nude most of the time, but at certain angles you can really see the shimmer and it's like, WHOA. I got several compliments on it. 

It's nice, but I'm not sure if it makes my faves of all time. It's sheer-ish, I used three coats but two would probably be okay. It had one of those flattish brushes that makes application easier, so that's good! The texture it has when dry is kinda weird, though. I think that the fact that it's jam-packed with all this teensy weensy gold microglitter makes it not completely smooth.

Overall, it's a nice subtle way to catch someone's eye, and I haven't seen anything quite exactly like it before. Great if you like tea parties and wearing hoop skirts, but I'm looking for something with a little more oomph ;).

So, what do you guys think? Like the polish? Like the blog? Maybe you'd like to express your love for burritos? Anything you have to say, I want to hear it! 

Thanks for reading!

- Laura

6 comments:

Yay comments! Whenever you leave a comment, a triple rainbow happens.

**I don't like having to say this, but I must: Do not link drop! I don't care if you tell me you want to send me a million dollars, if you leave a link in your comment, I'm deleting it. I work hard for any and all traffic I get, and stealing it is a major no-no! Follow blogging etiquette, please.**

About Me, and a Lesson in Internet Safety

6:48 PM Laura 7 Comments

Welcome! I'm not sure how you ended up here or what you were actually looking for, but now that you've found me you might as well stay for a while.

I have been obsessively checking nail blogs for a while now, and I always thought it would be so cool to have my own. And so I made one. It didn't take that long and now I'm not really sure what to do with it, except plow ahead! Now, if you have any advice on blogging, I would definitely appreciate it since I don't know how to get people to read this.

Obviously, I love nail polish, hence the blog. I actually quite strongly dislike the term "lacquer." It's a really pretentious name for nail polish. I mean, really, nail lacquers, get over yourself. But since it happened to make a pretty nifty alliteration effect with my name, I figured it was catchy. I certainly hope it is!

Anyway, I aim to bring you every single ounce of polish that I put on my nails for as long as I am functioning and able to update this blog.

How about five random facts about me? Okay, here we go!

1. I don't like ham. (I hope that doesn't cost me your readership)

2. I do like bacon. (maybe you'll forgive me for the previous fact? :)

3. I wish I had red hair (I'm blond)

4. I'm not sure if you spell blond with or without an E on the end.

5. I'm really helpless and scared of the blogging world! HELP ME!

Anyway. That's pretty much all, I think.

Oh right! I almost forgot!

A LESSON IN INTERNET SAFETY.

I am nothing if not internet safe. Well, technically that's not true. If I wasn't internet safe, I wouldn't be nothing, I would be internet unsafe. But I digress. You know that my name is Laura, I live in Houston, Texas (yee-haw), I don't like ham (but do like bacon), and I love nail polish. I am also a student of indeterminate age. I could be anywhere from 5 - 30. You'll never know. Muahahahaha!

But yeah. Just thought I'd let you know that I'm afraid of internet stalkers! (you better hide yo wife, hide yo kids, hide yo husband... you get the idea ;)

Aaaaaand I think that's it. I feel so exhilarated! This is kind of what my feelings would look like, if they had a face:



That's from www.myfacewhen.com, BTW. Just FYI. Great site IMHO.

Okay, I'm done now.

I should probably just end this thing...

Please come back!

- Laura

please... come back...

7 comments:

Yay comments! Whenever you leave a comment, a triple rainbow happens.

**I don't like having to say this, but I must: Do not link drop! I don't care if you tell me you want to send me a million dollars, if you leave a link in your comment, I'm deleting it. I work hard for any and all traffic I get, and stealing it is a major no-no! Follow blogging etiquette, please.**